A worker in a trench setting a white PVC pipe on gravel bedding with a level laid across it, a second worker's hard hat in the foreground

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Alpharetta, GA: What Spot Repair, Trenchless Lining and Full Replacement Run

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Alpharetta, GA: What to Budget Before the Camera Goes In

Alpharetta Sewer Repair Pros lays out the sewer line repair cost in Alpharetta, GA so Fulton County owners can budget before a crew arrives. The sections below cover spot fixes, trenchless lining and full replacement, then what insurance may pay and what a trustworthy written estimate contains. We wrote it for people with single-family homes, townhomes and older houses whose drain pipes have started to fail, and every figure is a typical range, not a quote.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Georgia licensed plumbing contractor on every job
  • Camera inspection before any digging
  • City of Alpharetta permit pulled and inspected when required
  • Free written estimates for every sewer job

A Georgia licensed plumbing contractor reviews each Alpharetta job before a price goes on paper. Camera footage comes first, because a quote without video is a guess, and the free written estimate lists every option on its own line. We would rather show you the pipe and let the numbers follow. Nothing gets approved until the customer has seen the footage and read the figures.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Alpharetta, GA by Job Type

Typical prices for common Alpharetta sewer jobs sit in the table below, from a scope of the line to a complete replacement.

JobTypical price
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500
Spot repair of one cracked or broken section$800 to $3,000
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000
Excavation add-on for concrete or obstacles$400 to $1,200 or more
Repair under the slabQuoted after the camera inspection

What Moves a Sewer Repair Price on an Alpharetta Home

Two houses on the same street can receive very different bills, since the pipe underneath each one is its own project. A few physical facts about the line explain most of the spread between the low and high ends of every range above.

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line Depends on Five Things

  • Pipe material shapes the job, because every material, from clay to PVC, breaks down in its own way and calls for its own repair.
  • Length of the damaged run sets how much liner, pipe and labor go into the job.
  • Depth of the pipe changes how much soil a crew must move or how far a liner must travel.
  • Method splits the bill between a trenchless repair through one access point and an open trench.
  • What sits above the line such as a driveway, patio or mature tree adds cost whenever it must be cut or restored.

Footage settles the first two directly, because it shows the material and measures the damaged length. The scope therefore leads every estimate, and a quote written before the footage carries more padding than one written afterward.

Trenchless or Dig: How the Method Changes the Bill on an Alpharetta Sewer Line

Method is the biggest lever a homeowner controls, and the camera footage decides which methods are even possible on your pipe.

Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost

The trenchless sewer repair cost runs from $2,500 to $7,000 in our ranges, plus the scope that comes before it. Lining needs only one access point to pull a resin-soaked sleeve into the old pipe, and that can spare the lawn and the landscaping bill. A collapsed pipe is the exception, because trenchless repair may not be possible there and the quote moves to excavation. Pipe bursting is the other trenchless option, where a head drawn through the old line fractures it and new pipe is pulled in behind. Our trenchless sewer repair page walks through both methods.

Sewer Line Repair vs Replacement Cost

Spot repair fixes one broken section for $800 to $3,000, while replacement renews the whole run for $4,000 to $12,000. In the sewer line repair vs replacement cost comparison, repair wins when one failure stands alone. Replacement often makes more financial sense when damage is widespread, keeps recurring or comes from aging materials, since patching a tired pipe can lead to a second bill.

Sewer Line Replacement Cost Alpharetta Homeowners Face

The sewer line replacement cost Alpharetta homes face lands between $4,000 and $12,000. Cutting concrete or working around obstacles adds $400 to $1,200 or more. National averages from Angi and This Old House sit at $3,319 and $3,320, and both are midpoints of a wide spread. Your own camera result matters more than any average. Our sewer line replacement page shows how a PVC replacement is built and how long it takes.

Does Homeowners Insurance Pay for a Broken Sewer Line in Alpharetta?

A standard homeowners policy excludes wear, age and roots from a sewer repair claim. GEICO reports that a claim has a chance only when a covered peril does sudden, accidental harm, such as a fire, a vehicle or a storm-felled tree that cracks the pipe. Owners answer for the line inside their property. A Fulton County laterals flyer says the same of the lateral connecting house and property line.

Does Insurance Cover Sewer Line Repair?

Some owners hold a service line endorsement, also called buried utility lines coverage, which helps cover digging, pipe work and a new run after accidental damage. A sewage backup endorsement covers water damage inside the house and does not pay to fix the pipe. Policy limits commonly fall between $10,000 and $20,000, so call your insurer before work starts and keep the camera video, because a claim needs proof of what failed. Read the policy for the phrases service line, buried utility lines and water backup, since each one covers something different, then ask your agent which applies to a cracked or root-invaded pipe.

Getting a Written Sewer Repair Estimate in Alpharetta Before Work Starts

Ask to see the footage before anything else. A recording and a calm second opinion are cheap protection before any large repair.

A fair estimate in writing names the pipe material, the section being repaired, the method and the finish work, and it prices each option on its own line. Ours also says whether a permit applies, because we ask the City of Alpharetta and file it when one is needed. According to HomeAdvisor, a year or more of support for their work is common among contractors, and terms belong in writing.

A scope report lists every defect by how far it sits from the access point, then closes with a recommendation. Expect the visit to run 30 minutes to an hour, and expect the video and summary within a day or two. Depth marking on a defect usually costs extra, so ask whether that charge is already in the visit price and the invoice will match the estimate you signed. The sewer camera inspection page lists what the technician records.

Sewer Line Repair Cost FAQs: Alpharetta, GA

How much to repair a sewer line in Alpharetta?

Spot repair of one cracked section runs $800 to $3,000, and lining costs $2,500 to $7,000. The camera inspection ahead of either is $200 to $500, and the final figure depends on pipe material, length, depth and what sits above the line.

What is the sewer line replacement cost Alpharetta owners should plan for?

A full replacement typically falls between $4,000 and $12,000, and a camera inspection adds $200 to $500. Cutting concrete or working around obstacles can add $400 to $1,200 or more.

What does trenchless sewer repair cost?

Trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000 for a typical Alpharetta home. A collapsed pipe may rule it out, and then the quote moves to excavation.

Is sewer line repair or replacement cheaper?

Repair costs less up front when one section has failed, at $800 to $3,000. Replacement costs more at $4,000 to $12,000 but fits widespread damage better, since it renews the whole run.

Will homeowners insurance cover a sewer line replacement?

A standard policy usually excludes wear, age and roots, so replacement is often an out-of-pocket cost. A service line endorsement with limits of $10,000 to $20,000 may help, and your insurer can confirm.

What is the cheapest way to replace a sewer line?

Lining is often the lower-cost route when the pipe still follows its original path, because it avoids a trench. The camera decides whether lining fits, and we show the dig option beside it in writing.

How much does it cost to fix a sewer pipe under concrete?

The camera inspection costs $200 to $500, and the repair itself is quoted after that inspection. Lining from a cleanout can avoid breaking the slab, while an opening adds an excavation charge of $400 to $1,200 or more.

How often do sewer lines need to be replaced?

Clay pipe lasts 50 to 60 years on average, and a liner is rated for up to 50 years. A camera shows whether your own line has years left or needs work now.

Alpharetta Sewer Repair Pros serves Alpharetta and Fulton County.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Alpharetta, GA

(678) 693-6094 Get a Free Quote